25th Sports Assembly

Programme

SESSION A “Content partner - Activity report

SESSION A1

Welcome Introduction  (Noel Curran EBU DG, Runar Østmo, Stefan Kuerten)
EBU Update (Noel Curran)
Approval Of The Minutes 24th Sport Assembly, March 2019
EBU Member Relations (Vanessa O’Connor, Member Relations and Communication Director)
Eurovision Sport Update (Stefan Kuerten)
Market Development and Case Study (Stefan Kuerten, Jerome Bermont)                                     

SESSION A2

Update on Radio Sport (Pam Melbourne, Vice Chair of EBU Radio Sport Group)
Update on Sports News (Ine Bjolseth, Eurovision Sports News Exchange)
Update on Indirect participation / rate cards (Franck Choquard)                                                   

SESSION B: “Hub of knowledge and expertise”

SESSION B1

SPORT DIGITAL DEVELOPMENTS & CONTENT STRATEGY                                          

Update on Content and Digital Strategy, F. Choquard
EBU Academy: introduction to sport-related training offer, N. Labourdette
Run Europe Paris 2020 digital content & engagement, Stefano  Bernabino, Laurent-Eric le Lay, Head of Sport, France Telévisiion
Federation “Pitching session, GROWTH” : Extreme E, Alejandro Agag, CEO Formula E

SESSION B2

Proud To Present - Session 1: Robotics journalism in Sport at YLE, experiences of robot Voitto (Victory), With Jyri Kivimäki, YLE
Eurovision Services: New catalogue of services (M. Tinnirello CEO, with Louis. Matignon, Boris Vandel)
Federation “Pitching session, GROWTH” ; International Orienteering

SESSION C “Networking and alliances facilitator”

SESSION C1

Proud To Present - Session 2: 50:50 project, by BBC with Nina Goswami (BBC News) and Helen Brown (BBC Sport News)

SESSION C2

Focus on Women’s Sport - Gender equality in Sport 

Opening remarks by Noel Curran, EBU
Focus on Women’s Sport initiatives by Cliona O’Leary, RTE
Keynote speech by Sara Booth, FIFA Head of Women’s Football Competitions

SESSION C3

Focus on Women’s Sport - Gender equality in Sport  (Panel Discussion)

Asa Edlund Jonsson, Head of Sport at SVT
Marie Binet, Account and Innovation Director at Publicis Media
Stanislas Frossard, Executive Secretary of the Enlarged Partial Agreement on Sport of the Council of Europe,
Moderated by Helen Brown, BBC

Videos

 

SESSION A “Content partner - Activity report”

 SESSION A1 - N. Curran, R. Østmo, S. Kuerten, V. O’Connor, J. Bermont  Members Only
 SESSION A2 - P. Melbourne, I. Bjolseth, F. Choquard  Members Only
 

SESSION B: “Hub of knowledge and expertise”

 SESSION B1 - F. Choquard, N. Labourdette, S. Bernabino, L. le Lay, A. Agag  Members Only
 SESSION B2 - J. Kivimäki, M. Tinnirello, L. Matignon, B. Vandel  Members Only
 

SESSION C: “Networking and alliances facilitator”

 SESSION C1 - N. Goswami and H. Brown  Members Only
 SESSION C2 - N. Curran, C. O’Leary, S. Booth  Members Only
 SESSION C3 - A. Edlund Jonsson, M. Binet, S. Frossard, H. Brown  Members Only

Details

Location: Geneva, Switzerland

Date: 

Register by: 18 Sep 2019

Members only

Venue

EBU Headquarters
L`Ancienne-Route 17A
1218 Le Grand-Saconnex
Geneva, Switzerland

Contact detail

Madli Ulp
Assistant
+41 22 717 2805
ulp@eurovision.net