Home Events Media Summit
Assemblies

Media Summit

The Media Summit is a platform to network, learn and exchange experiences among peers.

The TV Assembly, Radio Assembly and Digital Assembly take place during the event.

In collaboration with

The EBU Media Summit is a unique meeting place where senior executives and managers from EBU Members come together to exchange ideas and share knowledge on topics ranging from the latest media trends to the most pressing issues facing the broadcast media industry. It also provides a platform for collaboration and finding new and creative solutions to common challenges and to discuss strategies to chart the future of public service media.

The next edition will take place in Geneva, Switzerland on 24-25 April 2024 hosted in collaboration with SRG SSR. The Summit also includes the TV, Radio, and Digital Assemblies. The theme for the event this year is ‘Creating Memorable Stories.

We are delighted to announce that our Media Summit will be hosted by Nathalie Ducommun, TV producer & presenter from RTS.  In our keynote session, Sibyle Veil (CEO of Radio France), Stéphane Sitbon-Gomez (Director of Channels & Programmes, France Télévisions), and Eric Nuzum (Co-founder, Magnificent Noise) will cover topics ranging from the power of listening, measuring impact on audience engagement and key strategies to tell compelling and memorable stories. The joint morning session will also feature a panel on AI & Creativity and a special session on Connected Cars.

You can now download the schedule overview and the agendas of the Media Summit, TV, Radio and Digital assemblies

Venue

Crowne Plaza Geneva

Avenue Louis-Casaï 75-77 GE
1216 Geneva
Switzerland

Venue

Speakers

Noel Curran

Director General (EBU)

Read biography

Jean Philip De Tender

Speaker

Deputy Director General / Director of Media, EBU

Read biography

Gilles Marchand

Speaker

Director General, SRG SSR (Switzerland)

Read biography

Sibyle Veil

Keynote

CEO, Radio France (France)

Read biography

Cilla Benkö

Keynote

Director General, Sveriges Radio (Sweden)

Read biography

Stéphane Sitbon-Gomez

Keynote

Director of Channels and Programmes, France Télévisions

Read biography

Eric Nuzum

Keynote

Co-founder, Magnificent Noise

Read biography

Nathalie Ducommun

Host

Journalist, host and TV Producer, RTS (Switzerland)

Read biography

Tomas Granryd

Speaker

Head of Digital Partnerships, SR (Sweden)

Read biography

Edith Kimani

Moderator

Journalist and media personality, DW (Germany)

Read biography

Tanja Hüther

Speaker

Chair of ARD Distribution Board, ARD (Germany)

Read biography

Martina Poliaková

Speaker

Head of Strategic Development, Czech Radio

Read biography

Alexander Iordachescu

Speaker

Managing Director, Elefant Films & Vice President, Foundation for Digital Creation

Read biography

Madiana Asseraf

Moderator

Head of Corporate Development and Strategic Initiatives, EBU

Rachel Jupp

Speaker

Editorial Executive Gen AI, BBC

Read biography

Documents

  • Geneva hotel recommendations
  • Media Summit schedule overview
  • Media Summit agenda
  • TV Assembly Agenda
  • Radio Assembly agenda
  • Digital Assembly agenda
  • TV Committee elections and voting procedures FAQ Members Only
  • TV Committee 2023-2025 by-elections 2024 - Candidacy dossier Members Only
  • Digital Committee elections and voting procedures FAQ Members Only
  • Digital Committee 2023-2025 by-elections 2024 - Candidacy dossier Members Only

Previous editions

You can find details and materials from previous editions below.

Photo gallery

Speakers

Anna Jabłońska

Journalist, Host, and TV Producer, TVP World (Poland)

Evan Shapiro

Media Cartographer, ESHAP

Lucy Kueng

Strategic Advisor, Board Member, Author, Speaker

Documents

  • EBU Update 2023 - Jean Philip de Tender (EBU) Members Only
  • How to survive the media apocalypse - Keynote - Evan Shapiro (ESHAP) Members Only
  • EBU News Report 2023 - Liz Corbin (EBU) Members Only
  • TV Activity Report 2023 - Matthew Trustram (EBU) Members Only
  • MIS PSM in platforms galaxy - Léa Besson (EBU) Members Only
  • Shapeshifiting organizations - Dr. Sasha Scott (EBU) and Prof. Lucy Kueng Members Only
  • Brand distribution outside own plattforms - ARD & Tagesschau - Patrick Weinhold (ARD) Members Only
  • Czech republic: viewership trends 2023 - Czech TV - Petr Dvorak (Czech TV) Members Only
  • TV & VOD trends in Estonia - ERR - Toomas Luhats Members Only
  • Croatia: audience trends - HRT - Rahela Štefanović Members Only
  • Polish Media Landscape 2022-2023 - TVP - Marcin Skabara (TVP) Members Only
  • Live entertainment in non-linear world: Prime time quiz, youth quiz and sports events RTVSLO - Natalija Gorscak Members Only
  • Live entertainment in a non-linear world - NPO - Jenny Peeters (NPO) Members Only
  • Sanermo 2023 - Rai - Claudio Fasulo (Rai) Members Only